Florida banks beware: A new twist on claims against negligent appraisers
[…] - Instituting an appraisal review/second opinion process whereby another independent, licensed appraiser examines the appraisal report and provides a report containing his or her comments and thoughts, particularly on larger credit facilities.
- Identifying other collateral or sources of repayment that could be used to satisfy the loan.
- Monitoring and reevaluating the condition of the collateral during the life of the loan.
- Monitoring the performance of the loan.
[1] See Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines, Federal Register, Vol. 75, No. 237, December 10, 2010; 12 CFR § 34.43 (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions” with certain enumerated exceptions, including, but not limited to, when the transaction value is less than $250,000 or when the transaction value on a business loan is $1 million or less and the primary source of repayment is neither the sale of the property nor rental income derived from the